skip to Main Content

Building Wind Finland 2020 together with

Terms, conditions and privacy policy

The organizer of the event, Suomen Tuulivoimayhdistys ry sends an invoice or payment link according to the information given on the order form. By accepting these terms the customer has bought the tickets or partnerships of their choice and is liable for paying for them the price agreed on the contract.

CANCELLATIONS

Wind Finland 2021 tickets and partnerships have a 14 day return policy from the day the order confirmation is received. After 14 days there will be no refunds. Cancellations are only accepted in writing. Leaving an invoice unpaid does not count as a cancellation. However, it is possible to allocate the ticket or partnership to a third party if the product has been fully paid. 

The contact details of the new participant or partnership are to be sent to Wind Finland 2021 immediately, at least 14 days before the event. It is not possible to change the person or organization liable for the payment. Any cancellation made less than 14 days before the event takes place will not be accepted. Partnerships may include printed or digital elements that cannot be changed and will not be refunded.

ORGANIZERS RIGHTS TO CHANGE THE EVENT DATES IF NECESSARY

In the event of an unexpected incident independent of Wind Finland 2021, Wind Finland 2021 reserves the right to make changes to the date and time for all parts of the event at least one week before the event. If this occurs, Wind Finland 2021 will notify the participants of the new details of the event. Wind Finland 2021 also reserves the right to make changes to the event at a date less than one week before, if there is a justified reason such as an unexpected problem with the location, or if a speaker is prevented from participating due to a medical emergency or the termination of employment. 

In the case of cancellation due to force majeure, the event will be organized virtually. Tickets and partnerships can be changed to virtual event tickets and partnerships and the difference between the products will be refunded. Tickets can also be changed to virtual partnerships, prices and ticket changes to partnerships will be processed individually. In case of force majeure products can also be fully cancelled and refunded. Organizer can charge a processing fee from refunds. Organizer can also charge partners for customized printed or digitally designed content.

NETWORKING PLATFORM

Networking platform will be used in both physical and virtual events. When you create your profile on the platform, other seminar guests and partners can see your information and contact you. Contact information can be hidden from the user settings in the platform. Our partners will receive visitor information and analytics of their’s Virtual Booths for networking purposes. Information will not be given to other third parties. The networking platform is open two weeks after the event and after that user information will be deleted. 

PRIVACY POLICY

The general privacy policy of the Finnish Wind Power Association applies to the Wind Finland 2021. The event organizer can use the registration information for marketing purposes in future events. 

 

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT ACCORDING TO SECTIONS 10 AND 24 OF THE PERSONAL DATA ACT (523/1999)

1. Register keeper

Suomen Tuulivoimayhdistys ry, Kauppakatu 19 A 9, 40100 Jyväskylä

2. Contact person for register matters

Saara Jalkanen, Member Services
saara.jalkanen@tuulivoimayhdistys.fi
+358 401343336

3. Name of the register

Register of participants in events

4. Purpose of the processing personal data

Data of the participants in the events organized by the Finnish Wind Power Association will be saved to event-specific registers.

Personal information is processed to manage the customer relationship.

The information may also be processed by the maintenance staff of the register and the maintenance staff of additional registers such as the newsletter service and the billing system.

5. Content of the register

The following information about the registrants is stored in the event register:

  • First and last name
  • An organization represented by the person (company or community)
  • Billing information
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Special diets
  • Information on which different parts of the event the person is participating in
  • Additional event-specific information

6. Regular sources of information

The information in the register is obtained from the persons themselves using the registration form. The form asks for a person’s consent to data processing and marketing.

7. Regular disclosures

The information will not be disclosed to third parties.

8. Data transfer outside the EU or the EEA

Data will not be transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

9. Data Retention

Data can be retained after the event for 2 years, for marketing and statistical purposes.

10. Registry Security Principles

The event participant register and its ancillary registers, such as the newsletter service and the billing system, operate in an electronic database. The register is maintained by the association’s employees and an external event producer. The system is properly password protected. Also, employees’ computers and connections are protected. A data processing agreement has been concluded with the data processors.

11. Right of inspection

Everyone has the right to inspect the data stored in the register. A request for verification of information may be made to the member services of the association (mentioned in section 2.).

12. Right to request rectification of information

Everyone has the right to have inaccurate information in the personal register corrected. A request for correction of information can be made to the association’s member services (mentioned in section 2.).

13. Other rights related to the processing of personal data

According to Section 30 of the Personal Data Act, the data subject has the right to prohibit the data controller from processing data concerning him or her for direct advertising, selling, and other direct marketing, as well as market and opinion research as well as personal registration and genealogy. The information in the register can be used for direct marketing of other events of the association. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time through marketing emails or member services. The data of the subjects will not be used for the other purposes mentioned above.

The privacy statement was approved at the association’s board meeting on May 21, 2018.

 

Back To Top